Festivalprogram 2015

FRIDAY, 8 MAY
Boëseghem, Church of Saint-Léger (France)
20:00 Pre-opening

  • Cum Jubilo Watou (Belgium)
  • Schola Gregoriana Henricus Beauvarlet (Belgium)
  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Cantabo and folkimprovisations by Mike Smeulders (Belgium)

SATURDAY, 9 MAY
Dunkerque, Church Saint-Eloi (France)

20:00 Evening concert : Gregorian Chant

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Rheinische Frauen-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)

SUNDAY, 10 MAY
Poperinge, Church of Sint Bertinus
10:30 Solemn Opening Mass, organ Kristiaan Van Ingelgem (Aalst)

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)
  • L’Ensemble vocal du Brabant wallon (Belgium)
  • Rheinische Frauen-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)

Koksijde, Church of our Lady of the Dunes
15:00 Concert: Gregorian Chant in the tradition of the school of Flor Peeters, organ Jan Vermeire (Koksijde)

  • L’Ensemble vocal du Brabant wallon (Belgium)
  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Rheinische Frauen-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Graces & Voices (International)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)

17:00 Musical Vesper (Evening Prayer) : Gregorian Chant, organ Kristiaan Van Ingelgem (Aalst)

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)
  • L’Ensemble vocal du Brabant wallon (Belgium)
  • Schola Gregoriana Henricus Beauvarlet (Belgium)
  • Rheinische Frauen-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Cum Jubilo Watou (Belgium)

18:00 Reception

MONDAY, 11 MAY
Antwerp, Cathedral of Our Lady
20:00 Evening concert: Gregorian Expression around the exhibition "Reunion from Quintin Metsys to Peter Paul Rubens"

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Rheinische Frauen-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)

TUESDAY, 12 MAY
Brussels, Cathedral Saint-Michael and Saint-Gudula
20:00 Evening Concert : Gregorian Chant and developments in the Gregorian repertoire

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Rheinische Frauen-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)
  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

WEDNESDAY, 13 MAY
Watou, monastic day with the officium divinum (liturgy of the hours) for the Ascension of Christ
17:00 First Vesper for the feast of the Ascension of Christ

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

20:00 Compline

  • Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vatican)
  • Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)

21:00 Vigils

  • Hartkeriana (Netherlands)
  • Graces & Voices (International)

THURSDAY, 14 MAY, Feast of Ascension of Christ
Watou, Church of Saint Bavo
09:00 Lauds

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

10:30 Terce and Musical Solemn High Mass and for the Ascension of the Christ
Terce: Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vatican) & Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)

  • Choir Püha Miikaeli poiste (boys choir) (Estonia)
  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)
  • Les Filles du Sacré Cœur (Japan)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)
  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamavarunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Omnes

12:00 Sext

  • Gregoriaans Koor van Leuven (Belgium)

14:30 None

  • Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vatican)
  • Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)

15:00 Musical Intermezzo (Parish hall)

  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea) (handbells)
  • Püha Miikaeli poistekoor (boys choir) (Estonia)

17:00 Solemn Vesper for the feast of Ascension of Christ

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

Wervik, Church of Saint Medardus
20:00 Evening concert: Gregorian Chant and developments in the Gregorian repertoire

  • Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)
  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vatican)
  • Schola Sanctae Sunnivae (Norway)

FRIDAY, 15 MAY
Watou
09:30 Workshop with Referent David Eben (parish hall)

  • Illustrations by Schola Gregoriana Pragensis

10:30 Terce and Solemn Mass

  • Terce: Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vaticaan) & Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)
  • Les Filles du Sacré Coeur (Japan)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)
  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

14:30 First Listening Session

  • Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)
  • Schola Sanctae Sunnivae (Norway)
  • Hartkeriana (Netherlands)
  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)

17:00 Afternoon concert: Gregorian Chant and developments in the Gregorian repertoire

  • Tiburtina Ensemble (Czech Republic)
  • Psallentes ♀ (Belgium)

Haringe, Church of Saint Martin

20:00 Evening concert: Gregorian Chant, organ Adriano Falcioni (Italie)

  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Schola Antiqua (Spain)
  • Vox Clamantis (Estonia)
  • Armoniosoincanto (Italy)

21:30 Reception

Lessines, Church of Saint-Pierre

20:00 Evening concert

  • Püha Miikaeli poistekoor (boys choir) (Estonia)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)

SATURDAY, 16 MAY
Watou, Church of Saint Bavo

09:30 Solemn Mass, organ Adriano Falcioni (Italy)

  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Schola Antiqua (Spain)
  • Vox Clamantis, women (Estonia)
  • Vox Clamantis, men (Estonia)
  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)
  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Omnes

11:00 Second Listening Session

  • Les Filles du Sacré Cœur (Japan)
  • Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vatican)
  • Choir Püha Miikaeli poiste (boys choir) (Estonia)
  • Schola Gregoriana Pragensis (Czech Republic)

15:00 Third Listening Session

  • Chœur Grégorien de Paris, ladies voices (France)
  • Armoniosoincanto (Italy)
  • Schola Antiqua (Spain)
  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

17:00 Reception

20:00 Evening concert: Gregorian Chant and developments in the Gregorian repertoire

  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea) – Bell Concert
  • Tiburtina Ensemble (Czech Republic)
  • Schola Gregoriana Pragensis (Czech Republic)
  • Vox Clamantis, women (Estonia)
  • Vox Clamantis, men (Estonia)

SUNDAY, 17 MAY
Watou, Church of Saint Bavo

09:30 Lauds

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

10:30 Solemn High Mass, organ Adriano Falcioni (Italy)

  • Choir Püha Miikaeli poiste (boys choir) (Estonia)
  • Vox Clamantis (Estonia)
  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Armoniosoincanto (Italy)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)
  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Chœur Grégorien de Paris, ladies voices (France)
  • Omnes

14:30 Fourth Listening Session

  • Tiburtina Ensemble (Czech Republic)
  • Schola Trunchiniensis Femina (Belgium)
  • Vox Clamantis, women (Estonia)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)
  • Vox Clamantis, men (Estonia)

17:00 Solemn Vesper (Evening Prayer) and Benediction, organ Luod Geloem (Yper)

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)
  • Choir Püha Miikaeli poiste (boys choir) (Estonia)
  • Vox Clamantis (Estonia)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)
  • Omnes

18:00 Reception