Concerts 2015

FRIDAY, 8 MAY
Boëseghem, Church of Saint-Léger (France)
20:00 Pre-opening

  • Cum Jubilo Watou (Belgium)
  • Schola Gregoriana Henricus Beauvarlet (Belgium)
  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Cantabo and folkimprovisations by Mike Smeulders (Belgium)

SATURDAY, 9 MAY
Dunkerque, Eglise Saint-Eloi (France)

20:00 Evening concert : Gregorian Chant, organ

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Rheinische Frauene-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)

SUNDAY, 10 MAY
Koksijde, Church of our Lady of the Dunes
15:00 Concert: Gregorian Chant in the tradition of the school of Flor Peeters, organ Jan Vermeire (Koksijde)

  • L’Ensemble vocal du Brabant Wallon (Belgium)
  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Rheinische Frauene-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Graces & Voices (International)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)

MONDAY, 11 MAY
Antwerp, Cathedral of Our Lady
20:00 Evening concert: Gregorian expression around the exhibition 'Reunion from Quintin Metsys to Peter Paul Rubens'

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Rheinische Frauene-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)

TUESDAY, 12 MAY
Brussels, Cathédrale des Saints Michel et Gudule
20:00 Evening concert: Gregorian Chant and developments in the gregorian repertoire

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Rheinische Frauene-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)
  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

THURSDAY, 14 MAY, Feast of Ascension of Christ
Watou, Parish hall
15:00 Musical Intermezzo

  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea) (handbells)
  • Choir Püha Miikaeli poiste (boys choir) (Estonia)

Wervik, Church of Saint Medardus
20:00 Evening concert: Gregorian Chant and developments in the Gregorian repertoire

  • Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)
  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vatican)
  • Schola Sanctae Sunnivae (Norway)

FRIDAY, 15 MAY
Watou, Church of Saint Bavo
17:00 Afternoon concert: Gregorian Chant and developments in the Gregorian repertoire

  • Tiburtina Ensemble (Czech Republic)
  • Psallentes ♀ (Belgium)
Haringe, Church of Saint Martin

20:00 Evening concert: Gregorian Chant, organ, Adriano Falcioni (Italy)

  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Schola Antiqua (Spain)
  • Vox Clamantis (Estonia)
  • Armoniosoincanto (Italy)
Lessines, Church of Saint-Pierre

20:00 Evening concert

  • Choir Püha Miikaeli poiste (boys choir) (Estonia)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)

SATURDAY, 16 MAY
Watou, Church of Saint Bavo
20:00 Evening concert: Gregorian Chant and developments in the Gregorian repertoire

  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea) – Bell Concert
  • Tiburtina Ensemble (Czech Republic)
  • Schola Gregoriana Pragensis (Czech Republic)
  • Vox Clamantis, women (Estonia)
  • Vox Clamantis, men (Estonia)