Liturgy program 2015

SUNDAY, 10 MAY
Poperinge, Church of Sint Bertinus
10:30 Solemn Opening Mass, organ Kristiaan Van Ingelgem (Aalst)

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)
  • L’Ensemble vocal du Brabant Wallon (Belgium)
  • Rheinische Frauen-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)

Koksijde, Church of our Lady of the Dunes
17:00 Musical Vesper (Evening Prayer), organ Kristiaan Van Ingelgem

  • Escolania del Valle de los Caidos (Spain)
  • Schola Cantorum Riga (Latvia)
  • Graces & Voices (International)
  • L’Ensemble vocal du Brabant wallon (Belgium)
  • Schola Gregoriana Henricus Beauvarlet (Belgium)
  • Rheinische Frauen-Schola "Kaliomene" (Germany)
  • Cum Jubilo Watou (Belgium)

WEDNESDAY, 13 MAY
Watou, monastic day with the officium divinum (liturgy of the hours) for the Ascension of Christ
17:00 First Vesper for the feast of the Ascension of Christ

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

20:00 Compline

  • Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vatican)
  • Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)

21:00 Vigils

  • Hartkeriana (Netherlands)
  • Graces & Voices (International)

THURSDAY, 14 MAY, Feast of Ascension of Christ
Watou, Church of Saint Bavo
09:00 Lauds

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

10:30 Terce and Musical Solemn High Mass and for the Ascension of the Christ
Terts: Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vatican) & Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)

  • Choir Püha Miikaeli poiste (boys choir) (Estonia)
  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)
  • Les Filles du Sacré Cœur (Japan)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)
  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Omnes

12:00 Sext

  • Gregoriaans Koor van Leuven (Belgium)

14:30 None

  • Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vaticaan) & Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)

17:00 Solemn Vesper for the feast of Ascension of Christ

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

FRIDAY, 15 MAY
Watou, church of Saint Bavo
10:30   Terce and Solemn Mass

  • Terce: Schola Gregoriana del Pims, Pontificium Institutum Musicae Sacrae (Vaticaan) & Schola Gregoriana Assisiensis (Italy)
  • Les Filles du Sacré Cœur (Japan)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)
  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

SATURDAY, 16 MAY
Watou, Church of Saint Bavo
09:30 Solemn Mass, organ Adriano Falcioni (Italy)

  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Schola Antiqua (Spain)
  • Vox Clamantis, women (Estonia)
  • Vox Clamantis, men (Estonia)
  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)
  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Omnes

SUNDAY, 17 MAY
Watou, Church of Saint Bavo
09:30 Lauds

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)

10:30 Solemn High Mass, organ Adriano Falcioni (Italy)

  • Choir Püha Miikaeli poiste (boys choir) (Estonia)
  • Vox Clamantis (Estonia)
  • Mulierum Schola Gregoriana Clamaverunt Iusti (Poland)
  • Armoniosoincanto (Italy)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)
  • Verbum Domini (Slovakia)
  • Omnes

17:00 Solemn Vesper (Evening Prayer) and Benediction

  • Cantate and Iubilate (Hungary)
  • Choir Püha Miikaeli poiste (boys choir) (Estonia)
  • Vox Clamantis (Estonia)
  • Pueri Cantores of Daegu (Korea)
  • Omnes